Privacy Policy

Introduction

  1. RTI Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.
  2. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
  3. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.
  4. This Privacy Policy is the official privacy policy of RTI Pty Ltd and other related bodies. It applies to all personal information collected by RTI, including via;
    1. www.realtimegrp.com
    1. https://www.linkedin.com/company/realtimeinstruments
    1. http://www.callidan.com
    1. https://www.telemdata.com

and any related RTI website, social media page, any RTI mobile or tablet application;

  • RTI Density – iPad App
    • RTI Point Level – iPad App

and from an individual via any other means, including physically or electronically collection channels.

  • In this policy we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it and disclose it, and what controls you have over our use of it. We appreciate that you may have certain concerns about how your personal information is collected, used and shared. We can assure you that we will always handle your personal information securely and carefully. Among other things, we comply with all applicable Australian privacy laws including the Australian Privacy Principles.
  • In addition to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, there may also be specific and additional privacy and consent provisions that apply to certain Collection Channels. Because those specific and additional provisions also relate to your privacy protection, we recommend that you review them wherever they appear. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will prevail.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

  • Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.
  • This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.realtimegrp.com, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.
  • We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.
  • When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

  1. Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.
  2. Sensitive information will be used by us only:
    1. For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
    1. For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
    1. With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

  1. Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

  1. Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
    1. Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
    1. Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

  1. Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
  2. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

  1. You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.
  2. RTI Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
  3. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

  • It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

  • This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

  • If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

RTI Pty Ltd

Lot J, Mackay Marina Village, Mulherin Drive,

Slade Point, QLD, 4740

AUSTRALIA

Tel: +61 7 4955 5944 (OFFICE)

  • Verification of identity is required with a request to access (or update) personal information so that we can ensure your personal information is disclosed only to you.
  • Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice from you.
  • If we refuse to provide you with access to or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal.
  • Rti Pty Ltd will respond to any requests for access or correction within a reasonable time of receipt of the request.
  • Rti Pty Ltd is not responsible for removing your personal information from the lists or databases of any third party who has previously been provide your information in accordance with this privacy policy.